NY G87308 February 21, 2001 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 G87308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2007.99.6500 Ms. Nilda P. de Manso Rene Ortiz Villafañe, Inc. P.O. Box 9022562 San Juan, PR 00902-2562 RE: The tariff classification of peach puree from Argentina Dear Ms. de Manso: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, on behalf of Passina Products USA, Tampa, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and technical information were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The merchandise is an orange-colored, thick, creamy, homogenous product described as “aseptic white peach puree concentrate,” imported in aseptic plastic bags in 55-gallon drums. It is prepared from fruit that has been washed, chopped, blanched, forced through a series of screens and filters, heated and concentrated to 32 Brix, sterilized, and packed in Scholle aseptic bags in steel drums. The applicable subheading for the peach puree will be 2007.99.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jams, fruit jellies, marmalades, fruit or nut puree and fruit or nut pastes, being cooked preparations, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter…pastes and purees…other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division