NY G87302 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jerald Doppelt Suntyme Casual Living Products PMB 304 759 Bloomfield Avenue West Caldwell, NJ 07006 RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue grill cover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Doppelt: In your letter dated February 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an outdoor barbecue grill cover. Also submitted were literatures depicting the cover. The cover is made of twill weave fabric which has aluminized coating material on one side and is brushed on the other side. The aluminized-coated surface of this material faces outward. It features at set intervals textile tie straps. The applicable subheading for the barbecue grill cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division