NY G87293 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G87293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of L-5-Tryptophan (CAS 4350-09-8) from Belgium. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for L-5-Tryptophan which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division