NY G87285 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 G87285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000 Gary Grewal American Plastics 3397 Arden Rd. Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of cotton webbed narrow fabric from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Grewal: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of narrow fabrics which we assume will be imported in the piece, that is, in uncut lengths. The first sample, designated as 4-601 cotton web 1¼” is a webbed woven fabric 1¼” in width. The second sample, designated as 5-109 suspender elastic 1.5”, is an elastic woven fabric 1½” in width. The applicable subheading for the cotton fabric will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the elastic fabric. Your request for a classification ruling should include the fiber content. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division