NY G87284 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G87284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.6000 Mr. Aaron Mercier Materials Manager Borregaard Synthesis, Inc. 9 Opportunity Way Newburyport, MA 01950 RE: The tariff classification of 2-TBMSQ (CAS 163342-70-9) from Norway. Dear Mr. Mercier: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-TBMSQ (Chemical Name - 2-[Tribromomethyl)Sulfonyl]Quinoline) which you have stated will be used in a photochemical application. The applicable subheading will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division