NY G87283 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G87283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0095 Mr. Demetri Miltiades DCM Logistics 6063 Boatrock Blvd. Atlanta, GA 30336 RE: The tariff classification of refrigerated air dryers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Miltiades: In your letter dated February 12, 2001 on behalf of American Tool & Die, Inc., Dri-Aire Division of Columbus, Georgia you requested a tariff classification ruling. The model NA series of refrigerated air dryers are self-contained units that pull moisture from compressed air through refrigeration, discharge water and recompress outgoing air flow. These units are typically used in facilities using compressed air for operating pneumatic machinery or tools, spray painting, etc. The refrigerated air dryer is plumbed into the user’s compressed air system just downstream of the air compressor so that the compressed air flows through the dryer then out to the equipment utilizing the compressed air. The applicable subheading for the refrigerated air dryers will be 8418.69.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating ore freezing equipment: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division