NY G87261 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Howard Woltamnn Union Transport 1 Johnson Road New York, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from Italy. Dear Mr. Woltamnn: In your letter dated February 3rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Burberry Wholesale Ltd. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as Clip Sm Tote, 12 Beige, 3655. The item is a double handle handbag made of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is not secured by a closure. The bag is designed to contain small personal effects. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division