PD G87248 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-71:S:N:N:D06:PF CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Sebastian Dunn Royal Imports P.O. Box 2242 38 Ridge Rd. Middletown, CT 06457-0032 RE: The tariff classification of glass bead jewelry, products of France. Dear Mr. Dunn: In your letter dated February 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted samples are colored glass bead bracelets. You advise they are made of glass beads on a cotton structure. The beads are small donut shapes on one bracelet and small, hollow and six faceted cylinders on the other. The spiral arrangement of the beads indicates they may be placed on the yarns as they are braided into a cord-like body. There is no closure; the body is tied end-to-end, forming a loop, which is tied to itself. You advise the declared value will be $1. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other . . .”. The rate of duty will be 11%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Area Port Director Champlain, NY