NY G87243 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G87243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Troy E. Wiley Morrison Express Corp. 114 Southfield Pkwy. Suite 170 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass photo frame from China Dear Mr. Wiley: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, on behalf of your client, Holson Burnes Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted. The subject article, which is identified as item #20, is a decorative glass photo frame that consists of four glass panels with pewter channeling. One of the panels features a stained glass flower motif. The photo frame measures approximately seven inches in width by nine inches in height. It is designed to accommodate a 5” X 7” photograph. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $3.40. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass photo frame will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division