NY G87238 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G87238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060 Mr. Tony Del Pozo Vice President H.W. Robinson & Co., Inc. Cargo Service Building No. 80 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of printed paperboard sleeves, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Del Pozo: In your letter dated Feb. 14, 2001, on behalf of your client, Michaelangelo Gourmet Food, Austin, Texas, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a sleeve, of paperboard, printed by a lithographic process. It is a “folding” article, measuring, in folded flat condition, 8 ¼” x 5 7/8” and is a packing container for a prepared food product, called “Orient Express Take Away”, “No. 11, Egg Fried Rice”, the food product having a stated weight of 340 g. The sleeve contains a photographic illustration of the food product, and various items of information as to its nutritional content and as to cooking instruction. The applicable subheading for the printed paperboard sleeve will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain specified packing containers of paper and paperboard). The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division