NY G87226 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G87226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Chaps by Ralph Lauren Division of Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th floor New York, NY 10016 Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 509770 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 509770 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord and a cordlock; a partial front opening; long sleeves with elastic capping; a pouch pocket below the waist with two side zippered openings; and a straight, hemmed bottom with a drawcord. There is a rubber logo on the left sleeve. Style 509790 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 509790 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric stand-up collar; long sleeves with tunnel elastic cuffs; two side entry pockets below the waist; and a tunnel elastic bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. Style 509780 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 509780 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric stand-up collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping; patch pockets below the waist with side zippered closures; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and a cordlock. The applicable subheading for Style 509780 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles 509770 and 509790 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 509770 and 509790 fall within textile category designation 638. Style 509780 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division