NY G87213 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G87213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. John A. Ellefson Blue Star Imports, L.P. 150 Thorn Hill Road Warrendale, PA 15086 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China. Dear Mr. Ellefson: In your letter dated February 12, 2001, on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ponytail holder, style number 8183. It is constructed of a rubber core covered with polyester braided yarns. Attached onto the article are two plastic cubes. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division