NY G87210 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G87210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.10.1050 Mr. R. Eis The Sieflor Corporation 11712 Moorepark Street – Suite 101 Studio City, CA 91604 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Dimethylacetamide (CAS # 127-19-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Eis: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N,N-Dimethylacetamide is an acyclic amide used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N,N-Dimethylacetamide will be 2924.10.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Amides: Other….. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division