NY G87204 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G87204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Thomas P. Costick Avon Home 295 Fifth Ave., Suite 1512 NY, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a fingertip towel from China, Bangladesh, India and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Costick: In your letter dated February 9, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pamela M. Jorgensen. The submitted sample is a fingertip towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. One side is sheared and the other unsheared. The sheared side features one large shamrock and three smaller embroidered shamrocks. The sides are hemmed and the ends have a fringe. The towel measures approximately 11 x 17 inches, exclusive of a one-inch fringe. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Bangladesh, Pakistan and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division