NY G87177 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 G87177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Mr. Eric Kendall HMS Mfg. Co. 1230 East Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48083 RE: The tariff classification of Spooky Sponges Painting Kit (#896) from China Dear Mr. Kendall: In your letter dated February 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Spooky Sponges Painting Kit (#896), consists of three sponges in character form, three paint-dipping trays, and three containers of paint, which are blistered packed to cardboard and put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for Spooky Sponges Painting Kit (#896) will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Artists’ students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division