NY G87172 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G87172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a “Fashion Pearl Gift Set” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, “Fashion Pearl Gift Set” PP216779, is a jewelry set consisting of a plastic “pearl” beaded necklace and matching plastic “pearl” drop earrings; the set is valued at more than 20 cents per dozen pieces. The necklace consists of three strands of plastic beads in the shape of baroque “pearls” connected by metal links and features metal castings suspended from some of the links. Each post earring consists of a matching plastic baroque “pearl” shaped bead suspended from a diamond-like shield shaped metal casting. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Fashion Pearl Gift Set will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division