NY G87162 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Donna Fabiano The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven shirt from China, Hong Kong or Macau Dear Ms. Fabiano: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., a J. Jill Company. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1402 is a women’s woven shirt constructed from 100 percent linen fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist, back pleats and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 1402 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1402 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong and Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division