NY G87154 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G87154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2075 Evelyn Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter dated February 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 3267A is a hooded, long-sleeved pullover, manufactured from woven, quilted fabric of 100% cotton, padded by polyester. A pocket is located on one of the sleeves. The partial-front opening at the center of the front of the neckline can be closed by means of the two button closures, which fasten together “left over right.” You state that the imported garment will be ornamented by a large embroidered figure at the center of the front. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6205.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, boys’, other. The duty rate will be 20.1 per cent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division