NY G87151 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87151 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.6000 Mr. Bill Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 15th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #F01-05-062. The item is a ladies handbag imported and packed for retail sale with three snap-on flaps. The handbag is manufactured of leather and has a carry strap and zippered closure. Each flap has a rear exterior of sheeting of plastic. Flap #1 has a front exterior of leather embossed to simulate reptile skin. Flap #2 has a front exterior of suede. Flap #3 has a front exterior of 100% silk textile material wholly covered with plastic paillettes. The item will be classified as a handbag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of leather…valued not over $20 each. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division