PD G87148 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B9:I18 G87148 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted skirt from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY. The submitted sample, style S01-34-036, is a skirt. It is manufactured from 80% nylon and 20% spandex tricot knit fabric. The pull-on skirt features a narrow elasticized waist. The body of the garment extends below the knee. The bottom is hemmed. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women‘s. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 642. As a product of Indonesia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Anthony Stingone at (718) 553-1627 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport