NY G87147 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. William Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 15th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #F00-05-007. The item is a handbag made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and is secured by a hook and loop closure. An adjustable carry strap is permanently attached to the bag. A cell phone holder and zippered pocket are sewn to the front exterior of the bag. In addition, a full-width zippered pocket is incorporated on the front exterior. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division