NY G87140 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G87140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.21.0020 Adam Lander Associated Merchandising Corporation RE: The tariff classification of sleepwear from Guatemala Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated January 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The garments submitted for classification are manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 65% cotton/35% polyester. Styles 55854 and 55860 are long-legged, close-fitting pants, on the front of which there is a fly opening beneath the elasticized waistband. Styles 55859 and 55853 are long-sleeved, close-fitting pullovers, the necklines of which are round and henley-styled, respectively. You state that styles 55854 and 55853 will be packaged and sold together as a unit in a polybag, as will styles 55860 and 55859; and that they will be manufactured in size ranges of 4-5 through 14-16. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6107.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …knitted…pajamas, of cotton, boys’. The duty rate will be 9.1 per cent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Children’s pajamas, sizes 0-14, are subject to the standards of the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) governing the flammability of children’s sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of the submitted samples for compliance purposes, since the instant ruling applies to a tariff classification, and not to admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division