NY G87118 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3, LTD C/o Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a traveling bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 1st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as C3-58127. The sample submitted is a small traveling bag of the kind sold as a promotion container for toiletries, cosmetics or other personal effects. The bag measures 7” x 6.5” x 3.5”. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and is unlined. The top lid has a nylon coil zipper closure and a small carrying handle. The bag is suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division