NY G87115 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia, Ltd. C/o Ms. Debbie 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 1st, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as C-61391. The item is a double handle handbag made of sheeting of plastic and of cotton textile material. The sheeting of plastic imparts the essential character, as it comprises the majority of the surface area of the bag. The interior is lined and is secured by a full width zippered closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division