NY G87113 March 7, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G87113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd. 330 Madison Avenue Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 1, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as C3-52737A, is a round compact glass mirror that is encased in a hinged silver-colored plastic frame. The glass surface measures approximately two and one-quarter inches in diameter. A black-colored inscription with the words “Redken 5th Avenue NYC” is featured on the front of the plastic case. The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division