NY G87083 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87083 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of fitted cases from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated February 2nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tressl Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request, “Allergypacks” (The Pen Pal Original, the Pen Pal 2, the Allercare, and Puffer Pack Sports), are cases specially shaped and fitted to hold inhalers for allergies or asthma. The cases are made of 100% neoprene rubber that is laminated with 100% nylon textile material. The cases have a plastic dog-leash clasp and/or an adjustable belt, which allows the items to be worn on the person. The interior of each is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure or a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. Your samples are being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division