NY G87077 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jodi Ziegler Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a travel organizer from China. Dear Ms. Ziegler: In your letter dated February 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a travel organizer. The sample submitted is identified as a “Portable Organizer”, style number 5129. The item is a fitted container designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for sundry stationary items during travel. The case is bifold in design measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The interior is divided into two sections. The first section is specially fitted with various sized elastic loops. The second section contains a dry erase board, marker, zippered pouch, pocket with hook and loop fastener, elasticized pouch and an ID holder. The item is carried by means of a self-fabric handle on the spine of the case. It is secured by means of a textile strap inserted through a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for style 5129 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division