NY G87025 February 7, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G87025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0081; 6404.19.3515 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shower wrap and slippers from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 24, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated. A sample of a men’s woven terry cloth wrap with matching slippers was submitted. The wrap and textile portions of the slippers are made of 100 percent cotton fabric. The 25-inch long wrap features a partially elasticized waist in the back, secures in the front with hook and loop tape, and has a large front pocket. The slippers are backless, designed for the foot to just slip into the slipper. You state that these items are intended to be sold together via mail order catalogue. The samples will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the wrap will be 6211.32.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, men’s or boys’, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slippers will be 6404.19.3515 (HTS) which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of textile, footwear with open toes or open heels. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. The wrap falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division