NY G86998 February 13, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G86998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0020 Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a tube jumpsuit for girls’ wear from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated February 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted one-piece, long-legged garment, manufactured from woven fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, the top of the upper portion of which is fashioned to resemble a tube top, can open by means of the zipper which extends vertically along the mid-section of the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, …jumpsuits and similar apparel, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The jumpsuit falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-70-79. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division