NY G86992 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G86992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6116.93.8800, 4202.22.8050 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a hat, mittens and bag from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated February 7, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Three samples were submitted with your request. All three items are composed of knit 100% acrylic fabric. Style F01-05-075A is a hat that fits snugly to the head and has a cuff. Style F01-05-075B are string knit mittens that have a cuff at the wrist. Style F01-05-075C is a shoulder bag that measures approximately 10” X 11” with a zipper closure and a same fabric shoulder strap. As per our telephone conversation you stated that the three items would be imported as a set. However the three submitted samples have not been packaged as a set, therefore we cannot classify as a set. The applicable subheading for the hat, Style F01-05-075A will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents/kg + 9.1% ad valorem with a textile category of 659. The applicable subheading for the mittens, style F01-05-075B will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes.” The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem with a textile category of 631. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag, style F01-05-075C will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle: With outer surface of textile materials: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem with a textile category of 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division