NY G86973 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G86973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Turkey. Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated February 2, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 49-56877 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent wool and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a standup collar, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons beneath a placket. The applicable subheading for style 49-56877 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 13.9 cents\kg + 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style 49-56877 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are not currently subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division