PD G86959 February 12, 2001 CLA-2-61: G03 G86959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3025 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s sweater from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated February 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style JE2292 is a long sleeve cardigan sweater knit from 55% acrylic and 45 % cotton multi colored yarns. There are fewer than nine stitches in 2 centimeters. The sweater has a right over left opening secured by four buttons and a shawl collar. The ends of the sleeves and the collar have tied-on fringes made from the same multi colored yarns. This cardigan reaches to the vicinity of mid-thigh. There is a permanently attached self-belt at the waist. This belt ties at the center front. You indicated that this sweater will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X and 7-14. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Sweaters: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. This sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco