NY G86927 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:N2:221 G86927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4009.10.0000 Mr. Mike Rairdon Schenker Inc. 2375 Hadley Road Plainfield, IN 46168 RE: The tariff classification of rubber hoses from Japan. Dear Mr. Rairdon: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, on behalf of Mahomed Sales and Warehousing LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a hose, made of EPDM (ethylene propylene diene) synthetic rubber. The hose is not reinforced or combined with any other materials and has no fittings. It will be used in the power steering of automobiles. The applicable subheading for the hose will be 4009.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber…not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division