NY G86890 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G86890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.92.00 Mr. David M. Dimnet Delta Stone Calle Elena 18 San Juan, PR 00911 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from Spain Dear Mr. Dimnet: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Crema Marfil”, is a light tan stone with two adjacent beveled edges. It measures approximately 15 cm X 15 cm and 1 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone). The second sample, which is identified as “Rojo Alicante”, is a reddish-brown stone with a few white and dark streaks. It has a polished surface and two adjacent beveled edges. It measures approximately 15 cm X 15 cm and 1 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone). The third sample, which is identified as “Negro Marquina”, is a piece of a polished flat black stone. It measures approximately 15.0 cm X 15.0 cm and 1.0 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone). The fourth sample, which is identified as “Emperador Oscuro”, is a flat piece of brecciated and spotted black stone. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 15.2 cm X 15.2 cm and 1.5 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (dolomite). The last sample, which is identified as “Rosa Gerona”, is a brown stone with a few white streaks. It has a polished surface and two adjacent beveled edges. It measures approximately 15.3 cm X 15.3 cm and 1 cm in thickness. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other calcareous stone (limestone). The applicable subheading for these five stones will be 6802.92.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division