NY G86889 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G86889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter, dated January 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 004-0632 (in regular sizes) is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 004-0632 features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a tubular knit bottom. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 004-0633. The applicable subheading for Styles 004-0632 and 004-0633 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Styles 004-0632 and 004-0633 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division