NY G86883 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 G86883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a knife from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a fisherman’s knife having a folding blade and an auxiliary attachment that acts as a descaler, file, ruler, de-hooker and bottle opener. The knife is about 4 inches in length when folded [10.2 cm.] It comes in a fitted case of texile material and is packaged in a cardboard box. The sides of the knife are decorated with a fishing motif. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, knives having other than fixed blades, pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division