NY G86880 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010 Mr. Adam Lander Customs Compliance Auditor Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightgown from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated February 9, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s nightgown. As you have requested, the sample is being returned to you. Style 41431 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 55% polyester, 45% cotton knit brushed fabric. The nightgown has a collar; full front opening with button closure; long sleeves; a chest pocket; and a shirttail hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 41431 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit… nightdresses…: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 41431 falls within the textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division