PD G86874 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-95 D25 G86874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Import Manager Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Paddle Ball / Jump Rope / Jax & Ball Set”, Rite Aid item number 995996 Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated, February 5, 2001, you requested the tariff classification of a “Paddle Ball / Jump Rope / Jax & Ball Set”, Rite Aid item number 995996. This set contains three different articles. The first article, Paddle Ball, is a plastic paddle with a rubber ball attached by an elastic strip. The paddle is approximately 10.5” H x 5” W. The second article, Jump Rope, is a 7’ long jump rope with plastic handles. The third article, Jax & Ball, consists of a rubber ball and eight plastic jax. A jax is a six-pointed figure that is used as a game piece. The applicable subheading for the “Paddle Ball / Jump Rope / Jax & Ball Set”, Rite Aid item number 995996, will be 9503.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; other. The duty rate is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F. R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle