NY G86848 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G86848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060, 8302.20.0000 , 4819.10.0040, 8205.59.5560 Mr. Martin Fluss International Import Export M.E.F. Inc. 43 Mount Douglas Point S.E. Calgary Alberta Canada T2Z-3J6 RE: The tariff classification of parts of non-self propelled vehicles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fluss: In your letter dated February 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. On May 20, 1998 we issued a ruling to you which gave you the classification of an automotive Flat-Tire Emergency Helper. The tariff number was 8716.80.5090. You are now requesting classification of certain parts of the above item. The first part is a structural steel part of the vehicle. The second part is a set of wheels which are used on the vehicle. The third part is a set of castors which are used on the vehicle. The castors are less than 75 millimeters in diameter and more than 35 millimeters in width. The fourth part is a flat tire-deflator. This is a mounted pin which is inserted into a tire valve to release air from the tire. The fifth item consists of corrugated, foldable boxes which will be contain the Emergency Helper. The applicable subheading for the structural steel frame will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof; parts; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent. The applicable subheading for the set of steel wheels will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof, parts; other; other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent. The applicable subheading for the castors will be 8302.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent. The applicable subheading for the tire deflator will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand or pedal operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof; other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof; other; other; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent. The applicable subheading for the corrugated foldable boxes will be 4819.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers; box files, letter trays and similar articles, of paper or paperboard of a kind used in offices, shops or the like: Cartons, boxes and cases, of corrugated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)