NY G86808 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G86808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4801.00.0020; 4801.00.0040 Mr. Mike Ness Asst. Ops. Mgr. Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P. O. Box 479 Pembina, North Dakota 58271-0479 RE: The tariff classification of newsprint paper from Canada Dear Mr. Ness: In your letter dated Feb. 1, 2001, on behalf of your client, Tembec Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling for five (5) grades of newsprint paper. Samples and specifications were provided, and you were advised that these would be submitted to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. We have now received the Laboratory’s reports. The grades in question were described by you as: Newsprint Grade 37 –32 lb Newsprint Grade 35 – 30 lb Newsprint Grade 33 – 28 lb Newsprint Grade 40 – 30 lb Newsprint Grade 56 –30 lb 4pt bulky. All five (5) grades were found to meet the specifications for “newsprint” as listed in chapter note 48-3. In addition, grades i, ii, and iii, above, were found to meet the more stringent specifications for “standard newsprint paper” as listed in chapter 48 statistical note 1. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the grades 37, 35 and 33 will be 4801.00.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Newsprint, in rolls or sheets: Standard newsprint paper. The rate of duty will be Free The applicable subheading for the grades 40 and 56 will be 4801.00.0040, HTS, which provides for: Newsprint, in rolls or sheets: Other (than Standard newsprint paper). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division