NY G86804 March 2, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G86804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.5000 Ms. Nancy J. Boike WF Whelan Co. P.O. Box 42422 Detroit, Michigan 48242 RE: The tariff classification of drive cables from Germany. Dear Ms. Boike: In your letter dated January 30, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Intensa. The items in question are described as drive cables for power automobile seats. Descriptive information, technical drawings and samples were submitted. Examination of the samples reveals that the drive cables are flexible transmission shafts. The cables are used to transmit mechanical power within power seat assemblies operated by means of electric motors. The applicable subheading for the subject drive cables will be 8483.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other transmission shafts and cranks. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division