NY G86799 May 25, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G86799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Ms. Minnie B. Briones H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Sunsorb LS-123 (CAS 129757-67-1) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Briones: In your letter dated January 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sunsorb LS-123 (Chemical Name - Decanedioic Acid, Bis(2,2,6,6-Tetramethyl-4-Piperidinyl)Ester, reaction product with Tert-Bu Peroxide and Octane) which is used as a hindered aminoether light stabilizer. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division