NY G86796 April 30, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G86796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2923.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Tetrabutyl ammonium fluoride trihydrate (CAS # 87749-50-6) from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tetrabutyl ammonium fluoride trihydrate, also known as 1- Butanaminium, N,N,N,-tributyl-fluoride, trihydrate, is an ammonium compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Tetrabutyl ammonium fluoride trihydrate will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division