NY G86781 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 G86781 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Kip K. Atchley Kipco Creations P.O. Box 3439 130 Robin Street Napa, CA 94558 RE: The tariff classification of sun reflector mask from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Atchley: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Sun Ray Awaytm Face Mask, used to protect the face from UV rays. It is a rectangular piece of aluminum, .75 mm thick, backed with a layer of fiber. The mask measures 22 cm. by 33 cm. and has rounded corners. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division