NY G86770 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G86770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.19.0060 Mr. David R. Carrington C.C. Racing Supplies 4253 Gibsonia Road P.O. Box 193 Gibsonia, Pennsylvania 15044 RE: The tariff classification of Off-Road Motorcycle Exhaust Systems from England, Italy and the Netherlands Dear Mr. Carrington: In your letter dated January 28, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture of off-road motor cycles. You state that you are planning to import two-stroke off-road exhaust systems “…from England, Italy, and the Netherlands.” The applicable subheading for Off-Road Motorcycle Exhaust Systems will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division