NY G86760 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0010; 6301.40.0010 Mr. Sam Elmeceery Universal Trade Services 149 Sawmill Lakes Blvd. Ponte Vedra Beach, FL 32004 RE: The tariff classification of blankets from Egypt Dear Mr. Elmeceery: In your letter dated January 25, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of two blankets. Article No. 01 is made from a 100 percent cotton fabric that has been heavily brushed on both sides. The blanket measures approximately 31 x 37.5 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of cotton flannel fabric. Article No. 02 is made from a 90 percent acrylic, 5 percent cotton and 5 percent polyester woven fabric. It is heavily brushed on both sides. The blanket measures approximately 57 x 83 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of acrylic knit fabric. Both blankets will be imported in various sizes. The blankets will be made as either a solid color or with a jacquard woven design. The applicable subheading for the cotton blanket, Article No. 01, will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… woven. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the acrylic, cotton and polyester blanket, Article No. 02, will be 6301.40.0010, HTS, which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers… woven. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The cotton blanket falls within textile category designation 369 and the acrylic, cotton and polyester blanket falls in textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division