NY G86758 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Ms. Angel CDP Asia Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a jewelry box. The sample submitted, identified as item C-51118A-1, described as a “Woven Box with Pillow”, is a specially shaped and fitted jewelry box manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper top section and the two bottom pull out drawers are fitted with satin pillows upon which the jewelry rests. The interior is lined with a textile satin material and features a padded interior hinged lid. It is secured by means of a textile button-like fastener inserted through a textile loop. The jewelry box measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 3”(H) x 3 ¾”(D). The applicable subheading for C-51118A-1 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your submission requested determination of any court decision on this merchandise in relation to countervailing or antidumping duties. At this time, there are no antidumping or countervailing duties for this item. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division