NY G86755 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jeff Chow East-West Associates, Inc. 14821 Northam St. La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pistol Gun Holster Kit” from China. Dear Mr. Chow: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, on behalf of Astro Fab, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Pistol Gun Holster Kit.” It is made of a pile fabric panel. The top and bottom edges are folded and sewn to create a sleeve which houses a metal rod. The top features two elastic straps with a metal hook, one on each side. The bottom features two metal hooks, one on each side. Attached are removable pistol gun holsters. The pistol gun holsters are constructed of two textile panels. The exterior is made of woven fabric and the interior is a knit fabric. Between the panels is a foam padding. The panels are folded and sewn with the top and bottom open. Attached onto one side is hook and loop fastener. The article is designed to hang on the back of a door to hold pistol guns. The applicable subheading for the “Pistol Gun Holster Kit” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division