NY G86740 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G86740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. John W. Whitaker O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone picture frame from China Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, on behalf of your client, Hallmark Cards, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as Stock No. 3495FKN1418, is a decorative agglomerated stone picture frame with a wooden twig-like design. It measures approximately thirteen inches in width by eleven and one-half inches in height and is designed to accommodate a five and one-half inch by seven-inch picture. It is featured with a removable “Thomas Kinkade” print that is valued at $0.08. You indicated in your letter that the frame is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastics material. The applicable subheading for the decorative agglomerated stone picture frame will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division