NY G86728 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G86728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.10.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Somatotropin (human) (CAS-12629-01-5), imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Somatotropin (human), also known as human growth hormone, somatropin, etc., is a polypeptide hormone secreted by the anterior pituitary under the regulation of the hypothalamic hormones, somatoliberin and somatostatin. Among other things, it stimulates protein synthesis, affects carbohydrate and lipid metabolism, and controls the rate of skeletal and visceral growth. It is also produced by recombinant DNA technology, and is used to treat growth failure (dwarfism) in children with congenital deficiency of growth hormone. The applicable subheading for Somatotropin (human), imported in bulk form, will be 2937.10.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]ormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Pituitary (anterior) or similar hormones, and their derivatives." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division